Homes rented privately
10.1% to 50.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10.1% in Alyn Valley to 50.5% in Rhyl West — a gap of 40.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 10.1% | 74 | 731 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 10.5% | 70 | 667 |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 13.4% | 133 | 992 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 13.7% | 266 | 1,939 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 15% | 253 | 1,684 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 15.5% | 137 | 882 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 15.5% | 240 | 1,545 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 15.6% | 131 | 840 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 15.7% | 157 | 1,001 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 15.8% | 121 | 765 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 15.9% | 125 | 788 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 16.2% | 144 | 891 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 16.9% | 118 | 698 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 17% | 166 | 977 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 17.1% | 125 | 730 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 17.2% | 290 | 1,686 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 18.1% | 279 | 1,545 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 18.3% | 315 | 1,722 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 18.6% | 488 | 2,628 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 18.9% | 347 | 1,837 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 19% | 342 | 1,796 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 19.3% | 434 | 2,244 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 19.6% | 374 | 1,905 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 20.7% | 180 | 870 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 20.8% | 452 | 2,169 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 22.8% | 618 | 2,716 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 24.5% | 443 | 1,809 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 25.9% | 538 | 2,080 |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 50.5% | 1,132 | 2,241 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.6% to 11.9%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Tremeirchion to 11.9% in Rhyl West — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 3.6% | 60 | 1,655 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 3.7% | 63 | 1,685 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 3.9% | 64 | 1,633 |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 4% | 88 | 2,210 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 4% | 182 | 4,520 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 4.4% | 101 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 4.6% | 103 | 2,238 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 4.7% | 163 | 3,455 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 4.9% | 279 | 5,699 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 4.9% | 88 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 5.8% | 121 | 2,092 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 5.9% | 108 | 1,845 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 6.1% | 230 | 3,791 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 6.1% | 111 | 1,814 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 6.7% | 280 | 4,203 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 6.7% | 156 | 2,331 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 6.9% | 276 | 4,029 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 6.9% | 139 | 2,002 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 7.3% | 256 | 3,494 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 7.6% | 289 | 3,805 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 7.6% | 381 | 5,003 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 7.6% | 321 | 4,199 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 8% | 131 | 1,637 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 8.8% | 344 | 3,918 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 9.4% | 325 | 3,456 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 9.4% | 525 | 5,567 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 9.6% | 562 | 5,861 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 10.8% | 501 | 4,651 |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 11.9% | 584 | 4,914 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
13.1% to 34.8%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Rhyl West to 34.8% in Rhyl East — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 13.1% | 642 | 4,912 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 13.5% | 752 | 5,568 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 17.2% | 722 | 4,199 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 19.3% | 968 | 5,003 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 20.4% | 426 | 2,093 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 21.5% | 905 | 4,203 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 22.5% | 503 | 2,239 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 23% | 375 | 1,633 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 23.8% | 1,075 | 4,522 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 23.9% | 557 | 2,326 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 24.2% | 483 | 2,000 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 24.8% | 1,415 | 5,701 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 25% | 410 | 1,641 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 25.3% | 584 | 2,307 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 25.9% | 895 | 3,457 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 26.4% | 437 | 1,655 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 26.9% | 942 | 3,496 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 27.1% | 1,063 | 3,924 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 27.3% | 504 | 1,843 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 27.7% | 1,055 | 3,804 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 28.2% | 476 | 1,685 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 28.4% | 511 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 28.9% | 1,096 | 3,791 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 29% | 1,169 | 4,028 |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 29.2% | 645 | 2,211 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 31.1% | 1,821 | 5,861 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 31.9% | 1,103 | 3,458 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 33% | 600 | 1,818 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 34.8% | 1,619 | 4,654 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
11.8% to 32.7%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Moel Famau to 32.7% in Rhyl West — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 11.8% | 226 | 1,909 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 12.8% | 178 | 1,394 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 13.8% | 200 | 1,447 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 14% | 518 | 3,704 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 14.7% | 280 | 1,902 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 14.8% | 198 | 1,342 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 15.1% | 707 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 15.8% | 241 | 1,522 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 16.2% | 315 | 1,945 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 16.4% | 566 | 3,461 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 16.4% | 571 | 3,477 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 16.7% | 312 | 1,870 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 17.2% | 267 | 1,554 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 17.7% | 307 | 1,734 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 18% | 598 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 18.2% | 587 | 3,219 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 18.8% | 304 | 1,615 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 18.9% | 547 | 2,895 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 20.4% | 642 | 3,143 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 21.1% | 675 | 3,201 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 21.3% | 613 | 2,874 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 21.5% | 865 | 4,032 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 21.7% | 347 | 1,596 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 22.5% | 659 | 2,928 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 23.7% | 328 | 1,382 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 24.1% | 1,188 | 4,923 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 27% | 1,073 | 3,981 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 27.5% | 1,127 | 4,092 |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 32.7% | 1,230 | 3,761 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.7% to 44%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.7% in Rhyl West to 44% in Moel Famau — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 17.7% | 665 | 3,761 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 19.7% | 806 | 4,092 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 23.1% | 918 | 3,981 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 23.3% | 746 | 3,201 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 23.5% | 1,157 | 4,923 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 23.5% | 740 | 3,143 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 25.4% | 744 | 2,928 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 26.6% | 367 | 1,382 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 28.2% | 975 | 3,461 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 28.5% | 461 | 1,615 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 28.8% | 1,163 | 4,032 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 29.2% | 838 | 2,874 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 31.1% | 899 | 2,895 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 31.8% | 1,025 | 3,219 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 32.2% | 1,067 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 33.2% | 645 | 1,945 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 33.7% | 585 | 1,734 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 34.3% | 548 | 1,596 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 36.3% | 1,703 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 37.2% | 1,379 | 3,704 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 38.1% | 1,324 | 3,477 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 38.4% | 730 | 1,902 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 39.2% | 609 | 1,554 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 39.4% | 737 | 1,870 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 39.7% | 604 | 1,522 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 40.4% | 542 | 1,342 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 41.5% | 600 | 1,447 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 42.8% | 596 | 1,394 |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 44% | 840 | 1,909 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
10.1% to 44.2%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.1% in Moel Famau to 44.2% in Rhyl West — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 10.1% | 100 | 988 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 10.9% | 84 | 769 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 11.2% | 110 | 978 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 11.2% | 100 | 889 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 11.7% | 82 | 698 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 12% | 88 | 731 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 12.3% | 82 | 667 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 12.9% | 250 | 1,939 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 13.2% | 104 | 789 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 13.7% | 115 | 840 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 15.7% | 300 | 1,906 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 16% | 247 | 1,545 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 16.2% | 425 | 2,628 |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 16.6% | 305 | 1,839 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 16.9% | 147 | 868 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 17.3% | 311 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 19.2% | 192 | 1,002 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 21% | 185 | 883 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 21.1% | 326 | 1,545 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 21.1% | 383 | 1,811 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 22% | 371 | 1,687 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 22.6% | 380 | 1,684 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 23.7% | 408 | 1,723 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 24.6% | 179 | 729 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 24.6% | 668 | 2,714 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 25.1% | 563 | 2,245 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 27.1% | 564 | 2,081 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 34.9% | 757 | 2,168 |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 44.2% | 990 | 2,241 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.9% to 33.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Rhyl Tŷ Newydd to 33.9% in Rhyl South West — a gap of 30 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 3.9% | 71 | 1,837 |
|---|
| Prestatyn North | 4.7% | 128 | 2,716 |
|---|
| Prestatyn South West | 5.5% | 99 | 1,809 |
|---|
| Efenechdyd | 6.1% | 41 | 667 |
|---|
| Tremeirchion | 6.2% | 43 | 698 |
|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 7.3% | 56 | 765 |
|---|
| Alyn Valley | 8.1% | 59 | 731 |
|---|
| Rhyl South | 8.1% | 136 | 1,684 |
|---|
| Denbigh Lower | 8.3% | 160 | 1,939 |
|---|
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 8.3% | 81 | 977 |
|---|
| Dyserth | 9% | 90 | 1,001 |
|---|
| Moel Famau | 9.1% | 90 | 992 |
|---|
| Trefnant | 9.1% | 72 | 788 |
|---|
| Rhuddlan | 9.9% | 178 | 1,796 |
|---|
| Rhyl East | 10.4% | 217 | 2,080 |
|---|
| Llandyrnog | 10.7% | 95 | 891 |
|---|
| Bodelwyddan | 10.7% | 93 | 870 |
|---|
| Prestatyn East | 11.7% | 197 | 1,686 |
|---|
| St Asaph East | 12.3% | 103 | 840 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Meliden | 13.4% | 118 | 882 |
|---|
| Prestatyn Central | 13.5% | 208 | 1,545 |
|---|
| Ruthin | 15.5% | 408 | 2,628 |
|---|
| Llangollen | 15.5% | 296 | 1,905 |
|---|
| Edeirnion | 16.4% | 254 | 1,545 |
|---|
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 18% | 310 | 1,722 |
|---|
| St Asaph West | 20.8% | 152 | 730 |
|---|
| Rhyl West | 23.1% | 518 | 2,241 |
|---|
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 28.5% | 639 | 2,244 |
|---|
| Rhyl South West | 33.9% | 735 | 2,169 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →