Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Your area

Denbighshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Denbighshire

Alyn ValleyBodelwyddanDenbigh Caledfryn HenllanDenbigh LowerDyserthEdeirnionEfenechdydLlandyrnogLlanfair Dyffryn Clwyd GwyddelwernLlangollenLlanrhaeadr-yng-NghinmeirchMoel FamauPrestatyn CentralPrestatyn EastPrestatyn MelidenPrestatyn NorthPrestatyn South WestRhuddlanRhyl EastRhyl SouthRhyl South WestRhyl TrellewelynRhyl Tŷ NewyddRhyl WestRuthinSt Asaph EastSt Asaph WestTrefnantTremeirchion
29 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Denbighshire: 29 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Alyn Valley1,68410%3.7%
Bodelwyddan2,09221%5.8%
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan5,00419%7.6%
Denbigh Lower4,52214%4%
Dyserth2,32916%6.7%
Edeirnion3,45518%4.7%
Efenechdyd1,63310%3.9%
Llandyrnog2,23916%4.6%
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern2,30817%4.4%
Llangollen4,02620%6.9%
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch1,79816%4.9%
Moel Famau2,20913%4%
Prestatyn Central3,49216%7.3%
Prestatyn East3,91917%8.8%
Prestatyn Meliden2,00216%6.9%
Prestatyn North5,86223%9.6%
Prestatyn South West3,80524%7.6%
Rhuddlan3,79119%6.1%
Rhyl East4,65226%10.8%
Rhyl South3,45615%9.4%
Rhyl South West5,56621%9.4%
Rhyl Trellewelyn4,20018%7.6%
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd4,20319%6.7%
Rhyl West4,91451%11.9%
Ruthin5,69919%4.9%
St Asaph East1,84616%5.9%
St Asaph West1,63817%8%
Trefnant1,81716%6.1%
Tremeirchion1,65517%3.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.1% to 50.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.1% in Alyn Valley to 50.5% in Rhyl West — a gap of 40.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alyn Valley10.1%74731
Efenechdyd10.5%70667
Moel Famau13.4%133992
Denbigh Lower13.7%2661,939
Rhyl South15%2531,684
Prestatyn Meliden15.5%137882
Prestatyn Central15.5%2401,545
St Asaph East15.6%131840
Dyserth15.7%1571,001
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch15.8%121765
Trefnant15.9%125788
Llandyrnog16.2%144891
Tremeirchion16.9%118698
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern17%166977
St Asaph West17.1%125730
Prestatyn East17.2%2901,686
Edeirnion18.1%2791,545
Rhyl Trellewelyn18.3%3151,722
Ruthin18.6%4882,628
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd18.9%3471,837
Rhuddlan19%3421,796
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan19.3%4342,244
Llangollen19.6%3741,905
Bodelwyddan20.7%180870
Rhyl South West20.8%4522,169
Prestatyn North22.8%6182,716
Prestatyn South West24.5%4431,809
Rhyl East25.9%5382,080
Rhyl West50.5%1,1322,241
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 11.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Tremeirchion to 11.9% in Rhyl West — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tremeirchion3.6%601,655
Alyn Valley3.7%631,685
Efenechdyd3.9%641,633
Moel Famau4%882,210
Denbigh Lower4%1824,520
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern4.4%1012,308
Llandyrnog4.6%1032,238
Edeirnion4.7%1633,455
Ruthin4.9%2795,699
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch4.9%881,797
Bodelwyddan5.8%1212,092
St Asaph East5.9%1081,845
Rhuddlan6.1%2303,791
Trefnant6.1%1111,814
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd6.7%2804,203
Dyserth6.7%1562,331
Llangollen6.9%2764,029
Prestatyn Meliden6.9%1392,002
Prestatyn Central7.3%2563,494
Prestatyn South West7.6%2893,805
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan7.6%3815,003
Rhyl Trellewelyn7.6%3214,199
St Asaph West8%1311,637
Prestatyn East8.8%3443,918
Rhyl South9.4%3253,456
Rhyl South West9.4%5255,567
Prestatyn North9.6%5625,861
Rhyl East10.8%5014,651
Rhyl West11.9%5844,914
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 34.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Rhyl West to 34.8% in Rhyl East — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhyl West13.1%6424,912
Rhyl South West13.5%7525,568
Rhyl Trellewelyn17.2%7224,199
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan19.3%9685,003
Bodelwyddan20.4%4262,093
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd21.5%9054,203
Llandyrnog22.5%5032,239
Efenechdyd23%3751,633
Denbigh Lower23.8%1,0754,522
Dyserth23.9%5572,326
Prestatyn Meliden24.2%4832,000
Ruthin24.8%1,4155,701
St Asaph West25%4101,641
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern25.3%5842,307
Edeirnion25.9%8953,457
Tremeirchion26.4%4371,655
Prestatyn Central26.9%9423,496
Prestatyn East27.1%1,0633,924
St Asaph East27.3%5041,843
Prestatyn South West27.7%1,0553,804
Alyn Valley28.2%4761,685
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch28.4%5111,797
Rhuddlan28.9%1,0963,791
Llangollen29%1,1694,028
Moel Famau29.2%6452,211
Prestatyn North31.1%1,8215,861
Rhyl South31.9%1,1033,458
Trefnant33%6001,818
Rhyl East34.8%1,6194,654
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8% to 32.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Moel Famau to 32.7% in Rhyl West — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moel Famau11.8%2261,909
Tremeirchion12.8%1781,394
Alyn Valley13.8%2001,447
Denbigh Lower14%5183,704
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern14.7%2801,902
Efenechdyd14.8%1981,342
Ruthin15.1%7074,696
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch15.8%2411,522
Dyserth16.2%3151,945
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd16.4%5663,461
Llangollen16.4%5713,477
Llandyrnog16.7%3121,870
St Asaph East17.2%2671,554
Bodelwyddan17.7%3071,734
Prestatyn East18%5983,316
Rhuddlan18.2%5873,219
Prestatyn Meliden18.8%3041,615
Prestatyn Central18.9%5472,895
Prestatyn South West20.4%6423,143
Rhyl Trellewelyn21.1%6753,201
Edeirnion21.3%6132,874
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan21.5%8654,032
Trefnant21.7%3471,596
Rhyl South22.5%6592,928
St Asaph West23.7%3281,382
Prestatyn North24.1%1,1884,923
Rhyl East27%1,0733,981
Rhyl South West27.5%1,1274,092
Rhyl West32.7%1,2303,761
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7% to 44%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.7% in Rhyl West to 44% in Moel Famau — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhyl West17.7%6653,761
Rhyl South West19.7%8064,092
Rhyl East23.1%9183,981
Rhyl Trellewelyn23.3%7463,201
Prestatyn North23.5%1,1574,923
Prestatyn South West23.5%7403,143
Rhyl South25.4%7442,928
St Asaph West26.6%3671,382
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd28.2%9753,461
Prestatyn Meliden28.5%4611,615
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan28.8%1,1634,032
Edeirnion29.2%8382,874
Prestatyn Central31.1%8992,895
Rhuddlan31.8%1,0253,219
Prestatyn East32.2%1,0673,316
Dyserth33.2%6451,945
Bodelwyddan33.7%5851,734
Trefnant34.3%5481,596
Ruthin36.3%1,7034,696
Denbigh Lower37.2%1,3793,704
Llangollen38.1%1,3243,477
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern38.4%7301,902
St Asaph East39.2%6091,554
Llandyrnog39.4%7371,870
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch39.7%6041,522
Efenechdyd40.4%5421,342
Alyn Valley41.5%6001,447
Tremeirchion42.8%5961,394
Moel Famau44%8401,909
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1% to 44.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.1% in Moel Famau to 44.2% in Rhyl West — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moel Famau10.1%100988
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch10.9%84769
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern11.2%110978
Llandyrnog11.2%100889
Tremeirchion11.7%82698
Alyn Valley12%88731
Efenechdyd12.3%82667
Denbigh Lower12.9%2501,939
Trefnant13.2%104789
St Asaph East13.7%115840
Llangollen15.7%3001,906
Edeirnion16%2471,545
Ruthin16.2%4252,628
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd16.6%3051,839
Bodelwyddan16.9%147868
Rhuddlan17.3%3111,797
Dyserth19.2%1921,002
Prestatyn Meliden21%185883
Prestatyn Central21.1%3261,545
Prestatyn South West21.1%3831,811
Prestatyn East22%3711,687
Rhyl South22.6%3801,684
Rhyl Trellewelyn23.7%4081,723
St Asaph West24.6%179729
Prestatyn North24.6%6682,714
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan25.1%5632,245
Rhyl East27.1%5642,081
Rhyl South West34.9%7572,168
Rhyl West44.2%9902,241
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 33.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Rhyl Tŷ Newydd to 33.9% in Rhyl South West — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd3.9%711,837
Prestatyn North4.7%1282,716
Prestatyn South West5.5%991,809
Efenechdyd6.1%41667
Tremeirchion6.2%43698
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch7.3%56765
Alyn Valley8.1%59731
Rhyl South8.1%1361,684
Denbigh Lower8.3%1601,939
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern8.3%81977
Dyserth9%901,001
Moel Famau9.1%90992
Trefnant9.1%72788
Rhuddlan9.9%1781,796
Rhyl East10.4%2172,080
Llandyrnog10.7%95891
Bodelwyddan10.7%93870
Prestatyn East11.7%1971,686
St Asaph East12.3%103840
Prestatyn Meliden13.4%118882
Prestatyn Central13.5%2081,545
Ruthin15.5%4082,628
Llangollen15.5%2961,905
Edeirnion16.4%2541,545
Rhyl Trellewelyn18%3101,722
St Asaph West20.8%152730
Rhyl West23.1%5182,241
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan28.5%6392,244
Rhyl South West33.9%7352,169
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →