Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Rhyl East: your area

Rhyl East ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 34.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (10 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 30.4% across Denbighshire (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 19.9% across Denbighshire (7.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,619 out of 4,654.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

501 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,652

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,652 out of 4,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,315 out of 2,081.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 2,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,073 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

538 out of 2,080.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

217 out of 2,080.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rhyl East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

409 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rhyl East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rhyl East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024258
October 20243610
November 2024327
December 2024205
January 2025268
February 2025209
March 20254613
April 2025236
May 2025276
June 2025257
July 2025373
August 2025447
September 2025269
October 2025293
November 20253211
December 2025323
January 2026338
February 20262810
March 2026309
April 20264510
May 2026386
June 2026296
July 20263312
August 2026548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rhyl East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
criminal damage arson40
public order31
other theft30
burglary22
drugs14
other crime13
vehicle crime8
shoplifting5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →