Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

All statistics

Denbighshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Denbighshire

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,747 out of 95,817.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,827 out of 95,817.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

95,817

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

95,817 out of 95,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,010 out of 78,908.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,395 out of 42,387.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,816 out of 42,387.

Source and method →

Average home price

£201,000

July 2026 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £201,452.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,831

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£718

August 2026 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,668 out of 78,908.

Source and method →

People living in the area

98,247

Mid-2025 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,492 out of 42,387.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Denbighshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,648 out of 42,387.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Denbighshire · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 90,623 people in 1996; 98,247 people in 2025. 8.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 90,623 to 98,247 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 379 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Denbighshire: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199690,623
199790,616
199890,951
199991,509
200092,525
200193,070
200293,478
200393,872
200494,010
200593,978
200693,983
200794,530
200894,739
200994,444
201094,152
201193,919
201294,119
201394,378
201494,670
201594,691
201694,723
201794,597
201894,596
201994,766
202095,558
202196,047
202296,531
202397,235
202497,868
202598,247
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Denbighshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £504 a month in January 2015; £718 a month in August 2026. 42.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £504 to £718 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £42 more a month (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Denbighshire: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015504
February 2015504
March 2015505
April 2015506
May 2015507
June 2015508
July 2015508
August 2015508
September 2015507
October 2015507
November 2015509
December 2015510
January 2016510
February 2016509
March 2016510
April 2016511
May 2016512
June 2016512
July 2016511
August 2016511
September 2016511
October 2016512
November 2016513
December 2016513
January 2017513
February 2017514
March 2017514
April 2017515
May 2017516
June 2017517
July 2017517
August 2017517
September 2017518
October 2017519
November 2017520
December 2017520
January 2018520
February 2018521
March 2018522
April 2018523
May 2018525
June 2018526
July 2018526
August 2018527
September 2018529
October 2018530
November 2018531
December 2018531
January 2019531
February 2019532
March 2019533
April 2019533
May 2019533
June 2019533
July 2019533
August 2019533
September 2019533
October 2019533
November 2019532
December 2019532
January 2020532
February 2020532
March 2020533
April 2020533
May 2020534
June 2020535
July 2020535
August 2020536
September 2020536
October 2020537
November 2020537
December 2020538
January 2021539
February 2021540
March 2021541
April 2021541
May 2021542
June 2021543
July 2021543
August 2021543
September 2021543
October 2021542
November 2021542
December 2021542
January 2022542
February 2022542
March 2022543
April 2022545
May 2022549
June 2022552
July 2022554
August 2022555
September 2022558
October 2022559
November 2022563
December 2022567
January 2023571
February 2023575
March 2023577
April 2023579
May 2023582
June 2023586
July 2023592
August 2023598
September 2023606
October 2023611
November 2023616
December 2023618
January 2024620
February 2024624
March 2024628
April 2024633
May 2024637
June 2024642
July 2024647
August 2024648
September 2024648
October 2024648
November 2024652
December 2024653
January 2025654
February 2025656
March 2025657
April 2025661
May 2025665
June 2025670
July 2025673
August 2025676
September 2025680
October 2025688
November 2025692
December 2025696
January 2026698
February 2026699
March 2026701
April 2026703
May 2026706
June 2026709
July 2026712
August 2026718
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Denbighshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,176 in August 1996; £201,452 in July 2026. 366.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £201,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Denbighshire: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,559
February 199540,538
March 199541,509
April 199542,808
May 199543,086
June 199543,926
July 199544,548
August 199544,022
September 199543,072
October 199543,104
November 199543,344
December 199542,459
January 199640,876
February 199641,078
March 199640,616
April 199641,712
May 199641,614
June 199642,284
July 199642,754
August 199643,176
September 199643,033
October 199641,357
November 199640,228
December 199640,955
January 199741,947
February 199742,259
March 199742,744
April 199743,630
May 199744,582
June 199745,087
July 199744,454
August 199743,773
September 199744,037
October 199745,306
November 199745,448
December 199744,522
January 199844,259
February 199844,166
March 199843,942
April 199844,987
May 199846,885
June 199845,904
July 199844,789
August 199844,463
September 199846,247
October 199846,015
November 199845,084
December 199846,269
January 199946,412
February 199946,932
March 199946,372
April 199946,822
May 199947,135
June 199947,123
July 199948,644
August 199949,511
September 199950,367
October 199949,992
November 199949,677
December 199949,873
January 200048,903
February 200049,369
March 200050,102
April 200051,026
May 200051,061
June 200050,973
July 200051,449
August 200052,022
September 200052,393
October 200052,641
November 200053,456
December 200053,031
January 200152,179
February 200151,507
March 200151,525
April 200152,924
May 200153,181
June 200153,613
July 200154,181
August 200155,421
September 200155,696
October 200156,194
November 200156,442
December 200157,903
January 200258,353
February 200259,389
March 200260,022
April 200260,897
May 200263,296
June 200264,713
July 200267,502
August 200268,465
September 200268,897
October 200269,165
November 200271,810
December 200273,671
January 200374,826
February 200375,118
March 200374,945
April 200377,666
May 200380,872
June 200385,790
July 200387,887
August 200386,570
September 200386,871
October 200388,460
November 200390,680
December 200393,980
January 200494,134
February 200493,933
March 200495,367
April 200499,856
May 2004104,021
June 2004108,111
July 2004112,450
August 2004117,664
September 2004116,641
October 2004116,295
November 2004115,213
December 2004115,779
January 2005121,904
February 2005121,807
March 2005124,758
April 2005117,857
May 2005118,319
June 2005117,094
July 2005119,307
August 2005125,915
September 2005132,830
October 2005135,972
November 2005132,681
December 2005126,926
January 2006124,489
February 2006126,046
March 2006129,812
April 2006131,320
May 2006132,259
June 2006132,828
July 2006134,329
August 2006137,116
September 2006136,026
October 2006135,160
November 2006130,581
December 2006132,495
January 2007131,456
February 2007134,317
March 2007134,232
April 2007136,963
May 2007138,383
June 2007138,984
July 2007142,360
August 2007142,952
September 2007145,640
October 2007141,625
November 2007140,260
December 2007135,614
January 2008135,439
February 2008136,043
March 2008140,898
April 2008143,513
May 2008142,604
June 2008137,091
July 2008133,009
August 2008132,949
September 2008130,802
October 2008131,510
November 2008127,398
December 2008127,554
January 2009125,977
February 2009125,851
March 2009124,105
April 2009120,550
May 2009117,696
June 2009117,048
July 2009119,088
August 2009119,160
September 2009121,276
October 2009122,924
November 2009123,839
December 2009127,097
January 2010126,434
February 2010127,483
March 2010123,959
April 2010121,838
May 2010122,715
June 2010123,936
July 2010128,362
August 2010129,175
September 2010129,345
October 2010127,768
November 2010128,012
December 2010124,945
January 2011123,895
February 2011120,282
March 2011121,647
April 2011119,045
May 2011122,684
June 2011121,042
July 2011121,605
August 2011120,589
September 2011122,161
October 2011122,299
November 2011118,015
December 2011117,102
January 2012118,934
February 2012123,421
March 2012123,010
April 2012121,625
May 2012120,538
June 2012120,216
July 2012121,967
August 2012120,678
September 2012123,137
October 2012122,774
November 2012122,955
December 2012123,332
January 2013120,412
February 2013119,126
March 2013116,111
April 2013119,844
May 2013123,646
June 2013123,796
July 2013120,910
August 2013119,138
September 2013122,204
October 2013122,359
November 2013121,908
December 2013121,583
January 2014124,076
February 2014124,494
March 2014122,660
April 2014121,351
May 2014122,375
June 2014123,521
July 2014123,971
August 2014124,865
September 2014127,170
October 2014127,622
November 2014127,740
December 2014129,141
January 2015128,881
February 2015129,477
March 2015129,167
April 2015130,651
May 2015131,239
June 2015132,987
July 2015134,416
August 2015134,603
September 2015133,919
October 2015134,235
November 2015136,361
December 2015134,958
January 2016133,174
February 2016131,216
March 2016132,131
April 2016132,374
May 2016133,261
June 2016133,981
July 2016137,472
August 2016136,031
September 2016136,112
October 2016133,341
November 2016134,566
December 2016135,141
January 2017136,207
February 2017136,570
March 2017133,442
April 2017135,731
May 2017136,339
June 2017138,227
July 2017136,473
August 2017136,896
September 2017138,786
October 2017140,261
November 2017140,770
December 2017139,500
January 2018140,586
February 2018140,038
March 2018142,813
April 2018142,212
May 2018142,045
June 2018144,575
July 2018144,566
August 2018146,380
September 2018143,852
October 2018144,640
November 2018143,673
December 2018143,685
January 2019144,681
February 2019146,669
March 2019145,595
April 2019143,831
May 2019144,841
June 2019145,349
July 2019147,318
August 2019148,298
September 2019150,061
October 2019152,683
November 2019153,463
December 2019155,385
January 2020153,262
February 2020151,126
March 2020149,707
April 2020153,857
May 2020151,129
June 2020152,396
July 2020147,702
August 2020151,063
September 2020150,769
October 2020153,792
November 2020158,454
December 2020162,080
January 2021166,144
February 2021166,072
March 2021168,597
April 2021168,121
May 2021169,313
June 2021171,490
July 2021170,283
August 2021168,299
September 2021166,929
October 2021169,629
November 2021176,681
December 2021180,769
January 2022186,354
February 2022184,164
March 2022183,529
April 2022180,217
May 2022182,523
June 2022187,093
July 2022190,390
August 2022194,545
September 2022194,740
October 2022195,618
November 2022193,910
December 2022191,582
January 2023193,131
February 2023191,447
March 2023190,682
April 2023188,752
May 2023189,087
June 2023186,440
July 2023187,869
August 2023188,448
September 2023192,549
October 2023187,676
November 2023188,082
December 2023184,876
January 2024187,749
February 2024188,160
March 2024187,812
April 2024187,685
May 2024183,956
June 2024188,415
July 2024189,993
August 2024194,811
September 2024196,069
October 2024197,175
November 2024197,108
December 2024193,697
January 2025194,519
February 2025195,491
March 2025197,568
April 2025195,322
May 2025193,287
June 2025192,171
July 2025194,390
August 2025197,181
September 2025199,254
October 2025200,027
November 2025198,844
December 2025198,102
January 2026195,799
February 2026194,710
March 2026198,937
April 2026198,884
May 2026201,570
June 2026198,309
July 2026201,452
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →