People aged 65 or over
24.8%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
23,747 out of 95,817.
Source and method →St Asaph · Wales
Denbighshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
24.8%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
23,747 out of 95,817.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
7.1%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
6,827 out of 95,817.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
55.2%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
23,395 out of 42,387.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
20.8%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
8,816 out of 42,387.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
19.9%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
15,668 out of 78,908.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
30.4%21 March 2021 · Denbighshire
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
24,010 out of 78,908.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Tremeirchion to 11.9% in Rhyl West — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tremeirchion | 3.6% | 60 | 1,655 |
| Alyn Valley | 3.7% | 63 | 1,685 |
| Efenechdyd | 3.9% | 64 | 1,633 |
| Moel Famau | 4% | 88 | 2,210 |
| Denbigh Lower | 4% | 182 | 4,520 |
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 4.4% | 101 | 2,308 |
| Llandyrnog | 4.6% | 103 | 2,238 |
| Edeirnion | 4.7% | 163 | 3,455 |
| Ruthin | 4.9% | 279 | 5,699 |
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 4.9% | 88 | 1,797 |
| Bodelwyddan | 5.8% | 121 | 2,092 |
| St Asaph East | 5.9% | 108 | 1,845 |
| Rhuddlan | 6.1% | 230 | 3,791 |
| Trefnant | 6.1% | 111 | 1,814 |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 6.7% | 280 | 4,203 |
| Dyserth | 6.7% | 156 | 2,331 |
| Llangollen | 6.9% | 276 | 4,029 |
| Prestatyn Meliden | 6.9% | 139 | 2,002 |
| Prestatyn Central | 7.3% | 256 | 3,494 |
| Prestatyn South West | 7.6% | 289 | 3,805 |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 7.6% | 381 | 5,003 |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 7.6% | 321 | 4,199 |
| St Asaph West | 8% | 131 | 1,637 |
| Prestatyn East | 8.8% | 344 | 3,918 |
| Rhyl South | 9.4% | 325 | 3,456 |
| Rhyl South West | 9.4% | 525 | 5,567 |
| Prestatyn North | 9.6% | 562 | 5,861 |
| Rhyl East | 10.8% | 501 | 4,651 |
| Rhyl West | 11.9% | 584 | 4,914 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Rhyl West to 34.8% in Rhyl East — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhyl West | 13.1% | 642 | 4,912 |
| Rhyl South West | 13.5% | 752 | 5,568 |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 17.2% | 722 | 4,199 |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 19.3% | 968 | 5,003 |
| Bodelwyddan | 20.4% | 426 | 2,093 |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 21.5% | 905 | 4,203 |
| Llandyrnog | 22.5% | 503 | 2,239 |
| Efenechdyd | 23% | 375 | 1,633 |
| Denbigh Lower | 23.8% | 1,075 | 4,522 |
| Dyserth | 23.9% | 557 | 2,326 |
| Prestatyn Meliden | 24.2% | 483 | 2,000 |
| Ruthin | 24.8% | 1,415 | 5,701 |
| St Asaph West | 25% | 410 | 1,641 |
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 25.3% | 584 | 2,307 |
| Edeirnion | 25.9% | 895 | 3,457 |
| Tremeirchion | 26.4% | 437 | 1,655 |
| Prestatyn Central | 26.9% | 942 | 3,496 |
| Prestatyn East | 27.1% | 1,063 | 3,924 |
| St Asaph East | 27.3% | 504 | 1,843 |
| Prestatyn South West | 27.7% | 1,055 | 3,804 |
| Alyn Valley | 28.2% | 476 | 1,685 |
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 28.4% | 511 | 1,797 |
| Rhuddlan | 28.9% | 1,096 | 3,791 |
| Llangollen | 29% | 1,169 | 4,028 |
| Moel Famau | 29.2% | 645 | 2,211 |
| Prestatyn North | 31.1% | 1,821 | 5,861 |
| Rhyl South | 31.9% | 1,103 | 3,458 |
| Trefnant | 33% | 600 | 1,818 |
| Rhyl East | 34.8% | 1,619 | 4,654 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Moel Famau to 32.7% in Rhyl West — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moel Famau | 11.8% | 226 | 1,909 |
| Tremeirchion | 12.8% | 178 | 1,394 |
| Alyn Valley | 13.8% | 200 | 1,447 |
| Denbigh Lower | 14% | 518 | 3,704 |
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 14.7% | 280 | 1,902 |
| Efenechdyd | 14.8% | 198 | 1,342 |
| Ruthin | 15.1% | 707 | 4,696 |
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 15.8% | 241 | 1,522 |
| Dyserth | 16.2% | 315 | 1,945 |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 16.4% | 566 | 3,461 |
| Llangollen | 16.4% | 571 | 3,477 |
| Llandyrnog | 16.7% | 312 | 1,870 |
| St Asaph East | 17.2% | 267 | 1,554 |
| Bodelwyddan | 17.7% | 307 | 1,734 |
| Prestatyn East | 18% | 598 | 3,316 |
| Rhuddlan | 18.2% | 587 | 3,219 |
| Prestatyn Meliden | 18.8% | 304 | 1,615 |
| Prestatyn Central | 18.9% | 547 | 2,895 |
| Prestatyn South West | 20.4% | 642 | 3,143 |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 21.1% | 675 | 3,201 |
| Edeirnion | 21.3% | 613 | 2,874 |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 21.5% | 865 | 4,032 |
| Trefnant | 21.7% | 347 | 1,596 |
| Rhyl South | 22.5% | 659 | 2,928 |
| St Asaph West | 23.7% | 328 | 1,382 |
| Prestatyn North | 24.1% | 1,188 | 4,923 |
| Rhyl East | 27% | 1,073 | 3,981 |
| Rhyl South West | 27.5% | 1,127 | 4,092 |
| Rhyl West | 32.7% | 1,230 | 3,761 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.1% in Moel Famau to 44.2% in Rhyl West — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moel Famau | 10.1% | 100 | 988 |
| Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch | 10.9% | 84 | 769 |
| Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwern | 11.2% | 110 | 978 |
| Llandyrnog | 11.2% | 100 | 889 |
| Tremeirchion | 11.7% | 82 | 698 |
| Alyn Valley | 12% | 88 | 731 |
| Efenechdyd | 12.3% | 82 | 667 |
| Denbigh Lower | 12.9% | 250 | 1,939 |
| Trefnant | 13.2% | 104 | 789 |
| St Asaph East | 13.7% | 115 | 840 |
| Llangollen | 15.7% | 300 | 1,906 |
| Edeirnion | 16% | 247 | 1,545 |
| Ruthin | 16.2% | 425 | 2,628 |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | 16.6% | 305 | 1,839 |
| Bodelwyddan | 16.9% | 147 | 868 |
| Rhuddlan | 17.3% | 311 | 1,797 |
| Dyserth | 19.2% | 192 | 1,002 |
| Prestatyn Meliden | 21% | 185 | 883 |
| Prestatyn Central | 21.1% | 326 | 1,545 |
| Prestatyn South West | 21.1% | 383 | 1,811 |
| Prestatyn East | 22% | 371 | 1,687 |
| Rhyl South | 22.6% | 380 | 1,684 |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | 23.7% | 408 | 1,723 |
| St Asaph West | 24.6% | 179 | 729 |
| Prestatyn North | 24.6% | 668 | 2,714 |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | 25.1% | 563 | 2,245 |
| Rhyl East | 27.1% | 564 | 2,081 |
| Rhyl South West | 34.9% | 757 | 2,168 |
| Rhyl West | 44.2% | 990 | 2,241 |
Green Gates, near St Asaph Business Park
New habitats and paths provide a place for nature and outdoor recreation near St Asaph Business Park.
Council reports project complete · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Denbighshire County Council
Latest evidence: The council labels the project complete and gives a final summary through March 2025. Conflicting area descriptions on the page are not repeated as a verified size.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
UKSPF project: Green Gates Nature Reserve →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect Green Gates to everyday walking and wheeling routes →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →St Asaph; part of a wider Denbighshire programme
Published maps identify existing suitable routes and possible improvements; residents can help identify missing connections.
Network plan and consultation; individual works not confirmed · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Denbighshire County Council
Latest evidence: The council provides separate existing-route and proposed-network maps for St Asaph. A route on a future network map is not evidence of construction or funding.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect Green Gates to everyday walking and wheeling routes →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →A525 The Roe, St Asaph, southbound from Rhuddlan
Resurfacing on The Roe was scheduled to start on 11 October 2026, with overnight southbound closures for about a week. The schedule is not proof that work is finished.
October 2026 works schedule published; actual completion not verified · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Denbighshire County Council
Latest evidence: The October council update gives planned working hours of 7pm to 6am and an expected duration of around a week. It describes a southbound closure and diversions, rather than a permanent road closure.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Road improvement work to begin at St Asaph route →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep homes and businesses reachable during road repairs →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →