Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Llangollen: your area

Llangollen ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 30.4% across Denbighshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.7% here, compared with 20.8% across Denbighshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,169 out of 4,028.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

276 out of 4,029.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,026

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,026 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,324 out of 3,477.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 1,906.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 1,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 3,477.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 1,905.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Llangollen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 1,905.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llangollen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

315 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 378 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llangollen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llangollen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024254
October 2024359
November 2024308
December 2024309
January 2025268
February 2025203
March 20253212
April 20252611
May 2025478
June 2025439
July 2025356
August 2025298
September 2025307
October 2025255
November 2025112
December 2025242
January 2026182
February 2026285
March 2026278
April 2026219
May 20263115
June 20263015
July 20263121
August 2026397
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llangollen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime157
criminal damage arson41
shoplifting37
other theft23
public order19
vehicle crime10
drugs9
burglary9
other crime6
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →