Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan: your area

Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 13% across Denbighshire (15.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.3% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.1% here, compared with 20.8% across Denbighshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

968 out of 5,003.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 5,003.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,004

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,004 out of 5,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 4,032.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,327 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

865 out of 4,032.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 2,244.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 2,244.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

595 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 644 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246411
October 20247338
November 20244618
December 20244614
January 20253710
February 2025579
March 2025516
April 20255313
May 20254816
June 20253913
July 20258421
August 20254615
September 20254010
October 2025546
November 2025409
December 20254912
January 20265510
February 20264213
March 20265310
April 2026509
May 20265516
June 20266014
July 20264313
August 20265415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime341
public order69
shoplifting51
criminal damage arson44
other theft39
burglary12
other crime12
drugs11
possession of weapons8
vehicle crime4
bicycle theft3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →