Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Rhyl South West: your area

Rhyl South West ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 13% across Denbighshire (20.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.9% here, compared with 20.8% across Denbighshire (14.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (11.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

752 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

525 out of 5,567.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,566

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,566 out of 5,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,521 out of 2,168.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 2,168.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 2,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Rhyl South West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 2,169.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rhyl South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

888 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 827 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rhyl South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rhyl South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248320
October 2024849
November 20249014
December 2024709
January 20257216
February 2025555
March 20258314
April 20254710
May 20255321
June 2025577
July 20257616
August 20255719
September 20255913
October 20255910
November 20258514
December 2025586
January 20267415
February 20268212
March 20266416
April 20266217
May 20268221
June 20267419
July 20268417
August 202610520
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rhyl South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
criminal damage arson84
public order71
shoplifting59
other theft54
drugs33
other crime28
burglary24
vehicle crime15
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft9
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →