Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Prestatyn East: your area

Prestatyn East ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 20% across Denbighshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 19.9% across Denbighshire (1.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,063 out of 3,924.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,919

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,919 out of 3,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

963 out of 1,687.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 1,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 1,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

197 out of 1,686.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Prestatyn East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

381 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 473 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Prestatyn East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Prestatyn East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244520
October 2024419
November 20245316
December 2024415
January 20252513
February 2025249
March 20254525
April 20253212
May 2025415
June 2025497
July 2025448
August 2025335
September 2025217
October 2025327
November 2025376
December 2025375
January 2026176
February 2026268
March 20262714
April 20262811
May 2026289
June 2026395
July 20264012
August 2026498
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Prestatyn East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
shoplifting78
other theft41
criminal damage arson33
public order27
burglary10
vehicle crime9
other crime7
drugs6
bicycle theft5
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →