Skip to content
St AsaphCountsSt Asaph, in numbers.Local help →

St Asaph · Wales

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch: your area

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward · Denbighshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.9% here, compared with 20.8% across Denbighshire (9.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 30.4% across Denbighshire (9.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Denbighshire (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

511 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

88 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,798

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,798 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

604 out of 1,522.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 769.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

84 out of 769.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 1,522.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 765.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

56 out of 765.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

48 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 60 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 6 mapped crimes in September 2024; 5 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202461
October 202430
November 202451
December 202440
January 202521
February 202560
March 202550
April 202562
May 202551
June 202590
July 202550
August 202540
September 202591
October 202542
November 202521
December 202540
January 202611
February 202640
March 202620
April 202642
May 202661
June 202650
July 202623
August 202652
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime25
criminal damage arson7
public order4
other theft4
burglary4
vehicle crime2
other crime2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →